PD A82864 May 3, 1996 CLA-2-61:K:C:B6:I15 A82864 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6108.92.0030 Mr. William Ortiz S.J. Stile Associates Ltd. 153-66 Rockaway Blvd. Jamaica, New York 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's knit robe from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Ortiz: In your letter dated April 9, 1996, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of O'Bryan Brothers, Inc. located at 180 Madison Avenue, NY, NY 10016. The submitted sample, identified by style number 094480 and described as a bed jacket, is a woman's robe constructed from 100% polyester lightweight fleece knit fabric. Your submission includes a "Cuddl Duds - Night After Nightwear" sleepwear catalog which describes the garment as a "lounge jacket" under the heading "Winter Cottage Robes." The robe is shown over pajama pants. You have also provided samples of a coordinating (color/design) nightshirt and pajama set to be sold separately. The robe will be imported in sizes S-M-L. The robe features a shawl collar, long sleeves, a full front four-button opening, front patch pockets below the waist, and a hemmed bottom which extends to the upper thigh area. The samples which have been submitted with your inquiry will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the robe will be 6108.92.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for women's or girls' ... nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: other: of man-made fibers, other: women's. The duty rate will be 16.8% ad valorem. The robe falls within textile category designation 650. As a product of Hong Kong, this merchandise is subject to export license requirements and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Thomas Mattina Area Director JFK Airport