NY A82840 May 15, 1996 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TP:352 A82840 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms. Linda Pearson Seasonal Specialties 11455 Valley View Road Eden Prairie, Minnesota 55344 RE: The tariff classification of textile ribbon garland from Taiwan Dear Ms. Pearson: In your letter dated April 15, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, designated as Style 08890709295, is a 18 foot by 2 inch wide printed woven ribbon garland composed of 100% cotton with gold edges formed by metallic yarn. The ribbon has been printed with a poinsettia design. It is manufactured with a sewn in metal wire along the lengthwise edges. The garland features overlock stitching forming a hem on all four edges. The applicable subheading for the woven ribbon garland will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles, including dress patterns, other, other, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division