NY A82820 June 25, 1996 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:FC:239 A82820 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2710.00.4530 Ms. Cecilia Cormier Hasbro 1027 Newport Avenue P.O. Box 1059 Pawtucket, RI 02862-1059 RE: The tariff classification of White Mineral Oil USP Grade (CAS 8042-47-5) from Mexico or China. Dear Ms. Cormier: In your letter dated April 15, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling for P/N 45550600 White Mineral Oil USP Grade which you have stated is a raw material used in the manufacture of Playdoh modeling compound. The applicable subheading will be 2710.00.4530, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for petroleum oils and oils obtained from bituminous minerals, other than crude; preparations not elsewhere specified or included, containing by weight 70 percent or more of petroleum oils or of oils obtained from bituminous minerals, these oils being the basic constituents of the preparations: other. The rate of duty will be 10.5 cents per barrel. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466-5747. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division