NY A82806 April 23, 1996 CLA-2-60:RR:NC:TP:351 A82806 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6002.43.0010 Mr. William J. LeClair Trans-Border Customs Services Inc. One Trans-Border Drive P.O. Box 800 Champlain, NY 12919 RE: The tariff classification of polyester warp knit open-work fabrics from Hungary and Mexico Dear Mr. LeClair: In your letter dated April 15, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Karentex Co. Ltd. You have enclosed three samples of 100% polyester open-work (lace-like) fabric, all of which are more than 30 centimeters in width. You state in your letter that all three fabrics are made on knitting machines. The samples labelled #1 and #2 are made in Hungary, while the sample labelled #3 is made in Mexico. The applicable subheading for the knitted fabrics will be 6002.43.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other knitted or crocheted fabrics; other fabrics, warp knit...; of man-made fibers; open-work fabrics. The rate of duty will be 13.2 percent ad valorem This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jeff Konzet at 212-466-5885. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division