NY A82787 May 1, 1996 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:FC:240 A82787 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2924.29.7590 Mr. Salome Hsu` Inabata America Corporation 1270 Ave of the Americas, Suite 2701 New York, N.Y. 10020 RE: The tariff classification of 4,4-Amino benzanilide (CAS # 785-30-8) from Japan Dear Mr. Hsu: In your letter dated April 10, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for 4,4-Amino benzanilide will be 2924.29.7590, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other carboxyamide-function compounds; amide-function compounds of carbonic acid: cyclic amides (including cyclic carbamates) and their derivatives; salts thereof. The rate of duty will be 3 cents per kilogram plus 15.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division