NY A82744 July 01, 1996 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:N5:356 A82744 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6101.30.2010 Mr. Steve Rubinson Montgomery Ward Corporate Offices Montgomery Ward Plaza Chicago, Illinois 60671 RE: The tariff classification of a man's knit and woven jacket from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Rubinson: In your letter dated April 23, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style F635K19 is a man's jacket constructed from 100 percent polyester, finely knit fabric which is napped on the outside surface and 100 percent nylon woven fabric. The garment features a full front opening with seven snap closures; a rib knit baseball collar; embroidered logos across the back panel and on the left chest; two slash pockets below the waist; and a rib knit waistband. The garment has a quilted lining of 100 percent nylon woven fabric with polyester fiberfill batting. The woven portions of the garment consist of the sleeves and an eight inch wide insert across the middle of the front panel. The remainder of the garment is of knit construction. As requested, your sample will be returned. The essential character of the garment is imparted by the knit portions. Consequently, the applicable subheading for Style F635K19 will be 6101.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: men's or boys' overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), wind- breakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6103: of man-made fibers: other: other: men's. The duty rate will be 29.6 percent ad valorem. Style F635K19 falls within textile category designation 634. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division