NY A82740 May 13, 1996 CLA-2-68:RR:NC:FC:236 A82740 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6815.10.0000 Mr. Richard A. James, BA. Business/Marketing Manager A.C. James/SARAD Technologies, Inc. Technology & Enterprise Center 2000 Logston Boulevard Richland WA 99352-5309 RE: The tariff classification of Permasorb from Germany Dear Mr. James: In your letter dated April 19, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted Permasorb is a material that absorb radon gas and volatile organic chemicals emitted from walls and other surfaces. Permasorb utilizes activated carbon microspheres bonded to a textile carrier material to provided highly efficient adsorption of gaseous pollutants. It is our opinion that the activated carbon conveys the essential character to this material. (GRI# 3(b)noted) The applicable subheading for the Permasorb will be 6815.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of stone or of other mineral substances (including carbon fibers, articles of carbon fibers and articles of peat), not elsewhere specified or included: Nonelectrical articles of graphite or other carbon. The rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-466-5744. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division