PD A82725 May 1, 1996 CLA-2-61:K:TC:C7:I16 A82725 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6201.92.2021 Ms. Trish Dryer Marithe & Francois Girbaud P.O Box 77699 1801 Stanley Rd. Greensboro, NC 27417-7699 RE: The tariff classification of a man's knit garment from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Dryer: In your letter dated April 18, 1996, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of your client, D.J. Industries, Inc., P.O. Box 21488, Greensboro, NC 27420. Style PC396BO has been submitted. Style PC396BO is a man's jacket. The front and back panels are constructed from 100% cotton corduroy woven fabric. The sleeves, back yoke and pockets are constructed from 100% nylon woven fabric. This garment features a full front zipper opening, long sleeves with zippers at the bottom, two pockets with zippers on the sleeves and four front pockets (two chest and two below the waist). The two bottom pockets feature side zipper openings and snap flap closures. The neck has a self fabric belt with a single snap closure. The inside of the jacket, constructed from quilted nylon woven fabric, has one pocket. As you have requested, the sample garments is being returned. The applicable subheading for style PC396BO will be 6201.92.2021, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated, which provides for men's or boys' overcoats... anoraks...of cotton, other...other, corduroy. The duty rate will be 9.9% ad valorem. Style PC396BO falls within textile category designation 334. As a product of Hong Kong this merchandise is currently subject to visa and quota requirements based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Thomas Mattina Area Director JFK Airport