NY A82717 April 23, 1996 CLA-2-96:RR:NC:TP:344 A82717 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9603.90.8050 Mr. Juan Cienfuegos 14417 Import Rd. Laredo, TX 78045 RE: The tariff classification of mop heads and a mop from Mexico. Dear Mr. Cienfuegos: In your undated letter, on behalf of Manufacturas Rio Sul S.A. de C.V., you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted three samples with your request. They are: 1. A mop head (marked A) which consists of 100% cotton. 2. A mop head (marked B) which consists of 95% cotton and 5% polyester. 3. A mop with a handle attached. The applicable subheading for the mop heads and mop will be 9603.90.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ...mops...: other: other. The rate of duty will be 4.5% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Schwartz at 212-466-5895. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division