PD A82716 May 20, 1996 CLA-2-62:CO:CH:DGD IO5 A82716 replacement CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0054 Ms. Wendy Berloe Angelique Imports 1407 Broadway New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of three ladies woven, cotton blouses from India Dear Ms. Berloe: This replaces the letter that we sent you on May 13, 1996 under the same file number. In your letter dated April 17, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your samples will be returned as requested. The submitted samples, Styles 949, 950 and 974, are constructed of 100% cotton woven fabric which contains two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling. The shirts will be sold in junior sizes and they have a full zipper frontal opening, a shirt type collar, long sleeves with button cuffs, two front pockets and two side seam pockets below the waist and a hemmed bottom. Style 974 also has two adjustable button tabs on the lower back of the garment. The applicable subheading for the blouses will be 6211.42.0054, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, women's or girls': of cotton: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments, excluded from heading 6206: with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling. The rate of duty will be 8.5%. Styles 949, 950 and 974 fall within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Richard Roster Port Director Chicago, Illinois