NY A82692 May 20, 1996 CLA-2-68:RR:NC:TP:343 A82692 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6810.99.0000 Mr. Anthony Bonatesta Meadows Wye & Co., Inc. 2506 Forest Avenue Staten Island, NY 10303 RE: The tariff classification of a bear ornament of agglomerated stone from China. Dear Mr. Bonatesta: In your letter dated April 15, 1996, on behalf of your client Gund Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample of a bear ornament. It is composed of 50 percent polyester and 50 percent calcium carbonate. It is identified as item #90320. Your letter states that the product is made by stirring the materials together so they are equally distributed throughout the item. You stated that the calcium carbonate is derived from natural ground stone. The bear figurine is wearing a red long sleeve top with a white collar and a black and white design with numbers on the left side. There are three gold stars located above the design. The sample is being returned as requested. A screw type loop is fastened to the top of the bear's head with a red ribbon attached for the purpose of hanging the ornament. In a telephone conversation the importer stated that this figurine will not be sold as a Christmas tree ornament. The applicable subheading for the bear ornament will be 6810.99.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles...of artificial stone, other, other. The rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-466-5892. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division