NY A82684 April 30, 1996 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:FC:233 A82684 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9401.80.4045 Mr. Steven B. Zisser Stein Shostak Shostak & O'Hara 515 South Figueroa Street Suite 1200 Los Angeles, CA 90071-3329 RE: The tariff classification of "Inflatapals" from China. Dear Mr. Zisser: In your letter dated April 16, 1996, on behalf of Play-by-Play, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is an inflatable chair. It is made of PVC sheeting, and has two air compartments - one for the seat and one for the back. It is imprinted with cartoon characters and is used primarily, when inflated, to seat a small child. The chair is constructed for placing on the floor or ground. The applicable subheading for the "Inflatapals" will be 9401.80.4045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Seats...whether or not convertible into beds, and parts thereof: Other seats: Of rubber or plastics: Other, Other. The rate of duty will be 1.4% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-466-5739. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division