PD A82678 May 1, 1996 CLA-2-62-LA:S:T:1:2:I23 A82678 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.62.2010 Ms. Trish Dwyer Contract Manager, Imports Marithe & Francois Girbaud P.O. Box 77699 1801 Stanley Road Greensboro, NC 27417-7699 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's bib and brace overall from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Dwyer: In your letter dated April 16, 1996, on behalf of D. J. Industries, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 2K929, is a woman's bib and brace overall constructed from 100% cotton denim fabric. The garment features a front bib with a 12" rise from the waistline, a rear panel with over the shoulder buckled straps that fasten to the front bib, a patch pocket on the bib, three-button closures on both sides of the waist, a front opening with a four-button closure from the waist to the crotch area, 2 slant pockets in front, 2 patch pockets in the rear and hemmed leg openings. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the overall will be 6204.62.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' suits...and shorts (other than swimwear): trousers...and shorts: of cotton: other: bib and brace overalls: other : women's. The rate of duty will be 9.4%. The garment falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This merchandise may be subject to an ITC exclusion order dealing with denim garments produced by certain acid wash methods. For further information on admissibility you should contact your local ustoms office. This ruling applies to the classification of the merchandise and not to its admissibility under the terms of the exclusion order. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Audrey Adams Port Director Los Angeles