NY A82661 April 26, 1996 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MA: 112 A82661 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8537.10.9070 Mr. Patrick Barrett Arizona Customs Brokers 2602 South 24 St. Suite 101 Phoenix, AZ 85034 RE: The tariff classification of an elastomer switch keypad from Taiwan Dear Mr. Barrett: In your letter dated April 2, 1996, on behalf of Interface Data Systems, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted sample and literature, the elastomer keypads are constructed of high elastic silicone rubber compounds which are processed by compression or injection molding and curing. Although specific types of keypads are designed according to customers' specifications, the operating principle is the same in all cases. When a button or keytop is depressed, a carbonized dot made of conductive rubber, located beneath the button or keytop, makes contact with the surface of a printed circuit board and joins two ends of the electrical path on the board to complete the circuit. The applicable subheading for the elastomer switch keypad will be 8537.10.9070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other boards, panels,...and other bases, ...for electric control or the distribution of electricity, ..., other than switching apparatus of heading 8517. The rate of duty will be 4.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-466-5680. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division