NY A82658 April 25, 1996 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:354 A82658 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6216.00.5820 Mr. Brian P. Derham Tower Group International, Inc. 167-25 Rockaway Boulevard, Suite 200 Jamaica, New York 11434 RE: The tariff classification of woven insulated gloves from China Dear Mr. Derham: In your letter dated April 4, 1996, on behalf of Paris Accessories Inc., you requested a classification ruling. You have submitted a sample of a woven nylon glove, style 94-995-00. The glove features a double layer of insulation and overlaid textile backed vinyl material on the thumb, palm and cuff trim. The applicable subheading for style 94-995-00 will be 6216.00.5820, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for gloves, mittens and mitts: other: of man-made fibers: other: with fourchettes: other. The duty rate will be 21.7 cents per kilogram plus 10.9 percent ad valorem. Style 94-995-00 falls within textile category designation 631. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-466-5880. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division