NY A82656 May 1, 1996 CLA-2-44:RR:NC:GI:230 A82656 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4418.90.4090 Mr. Ben L. Sims Norman G. Jensen, Inc. P.O. Box 3789 Blaine, WA 98231-3789 RE: The tariff classification of a door frame molding made of plywood and with added wood edges and an additional veneer surface from Indonesia Dear Mr. Sims: In your letter dated March 25, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The request was made on behalf of the exporter in Canada, Trimwood (Canada) Sales Ltd. A sample piece of the product to be classified was submitted. The product is a door jamb molding approximately 4-1/2 inches wide and 7/16 inch thick. It is composed of plywood with a core of edge-glued lumber strips. Additional layers have been laminated to all surfaces and edges. First a thin layer of veneer is added to the bottom surface. Three grooves running down the length are machined into the bottom surface. The edges are then banded or built-up with 1/8 inch thick pieces of wood. Finally, the entire top surface including the added wood edges is covered with a thin sheet of veneer. The edges are slightly rounded. The product is made in Indonesia but imported into Canada before being exported to the United States. The applicable subheading for the door frame molding constructed as described above will be 4418.90.4090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for other builders' joinery and carpentry of wood. The rate of duty will be 4.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Garretto at 212-466-5779. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division

Court of International Trade & Federal Circuit (1)