NY A82605 May 13, 1996 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:TP:221 A82605 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9890; 4016.10.0000; 7326.90.8585; 7419.99.5050 Mr. Jack Maguire Coastal Services, Inc. P.O. Box 207 Boynton Beach, Florida 33425 RE: The tariff classification of bronze and steel bladed tube cleaners, rubber cleaning balls and antivibration laths from Australia. Dear Mr. Maguire: In your letter dated April 18, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The bladed tube cleaners and rubber balls are used in cleaning condenser and/or heat exchanger tubes, primarily those in power plants. The bladed cleaners are available with either steel or bronze blades. The sponge cleaning balls are composed of a cellular natural rubber. The antivibration laths are composed of plastics, and are used in condensers and heat exchangers. The laths are made by deflating lengths of plastic tubing by means of a vacuum, and then sealing both ends. This is their imported condition. After installation, the end is cut to allow the lath to expand and uniformly block the tubes in the bundle. The applicable subheading for the plastic laths will be 3926.90.9890, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the rubber cleaning balls will be 4016.10.0000, HTS, which provides for other articles of vulcanized rubber other than hard rubber: of cellular rubber. The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the tube cleaners with the bronze blades will be 7419.99.5050, which provides for other articles of copper, other. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the tube cleaners with the steel blades will be 7326.90.8585, HTS, which provides for other articles of steel, other. The rate of duty will be 4.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-466-5580. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division