PD A82604 April 30, 1996 CLA-2-61:361:I07:H:CO:CII EA CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.30.3030 Mr. Steve Kenger Prestige Global Co., Pte Ltd 1350 Broadway, Suite 1505 New York, New York 10018 RE: The tariff classification of women's knit rompers of man-made fibers from Malaysia Dear Mr. Kenger: In your letter dated April 15, 1996, on behalf of your clients, Family Dollar Stores and Variety Wholesalers, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. Style 97050 is a woman's one-piece garment of 65% polyester/35% cotton knit fabric which extends to mid-thigh and features a pieced upper portion which gives the look of a sleeveless wrapped printed garment with a V-neck over a solid colored T-shirt; short hemmed sleeves; and a rear opening with 3-button closure which extends to the waist. The flared bottom features a partial front panel which covers the leg separation and gives the appearance of a skirt; button trim; and hemmed leg openings. Style 97053 is of the same fabric and general description without the look of a T-shirt. The garment provides sufficient coverage for wear without a blouse or shirt. The applicable subheading for the rompers will be 6114.30.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other, sunsuits, washsuits, one-piece playsuits, and similar apparel: women's or girls': other. The duty rate will be 15.9 percent ad valorem. Styles 97050 and 97053 fall within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Malaysia are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. As requested, the samples will be returned. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Paul Rimmer Port Director Houston