NY A82491 April 22, 1996 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:359 A82491 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.2060; 6102.10.0000 Mr. Robert T. Stack Siegel, Mandell and Davidson One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway, 43rd Floor New York, NY 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of two women's knit garments from Hong Kong and Australia. Dear Mr. Stack: In your letter dated April 12, 1996, on behalf of Liz Claiborne, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your samples are being returned as requested. Style R1650982 (knit to shape and assembled in Hong Kong)is a woman's vest constructed from 100% boiled wool, knit fabric. The vest features a V-neckline; oversized armholes; a full front zippered opening; and two, front mock pockets at the waist. Style R16550983 (knit to shape in Australia and assembled in Hong Kong)is a woman's jacket constructed from 100% boiled wool, knit fabric. The jacket features a pointed collar; shoulder pads; long sleeves; a full front zippered opening; and two, front mock pockets at the waist. The applicable subheading for the vest will be 6110.10.2060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's vests, other than sweater vests, knitted: of wool or fine animal hair. The duty rate will be 16.8% ad valorem. The applicable HTS subheading for the jacket will be 6102.10.0000, which provides for women's overcoats...windbreakers and similar articles, knitted, other than those of heading 6104: of wool or fine animal hair. The rate of duty will be 65.8 cents/kg + 19.3% ad valorem. The vest falls within textile category designation 459. The jacket falls in category 435. Based on international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and visa requirements. Products of Australia are not subject to quota and/or visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-466-5852. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division