NY A82480 May 1, 1996 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TP:349 A82480 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5702.41.2000 Ms. Purificacion Abustan Homemaker Industries 295 Fifth Avenue New York, NY 10016-7186 RE: The tariff classification of two woven wool rugs from Greece. Dear Ms. Abustan: In your letter dated April 9, 1996 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted samples, identified as styles Flokati and Floko, are woven pile rugs. The face and back of the Flokati style rug are made of 100 percent wool. It is cream in color and has a long shag pile face. This rug will be available in various floor covering sizes such as 30 x 54 inches, 42 x 66 inches, 5 x 8 feet and 8 x 11 feet. The pile face of the Floko style rug is made of 100 percent wool and the back is made of polypropylene. The submitted sample measures 22 x 34 inches. It is cream in color and has a long shag pile face. The applicable subheading for the Flokati and Floko styles will be 5702.41.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for carpets and other textile floor coverings, woven, not tufted or flocked, whether or not made up, including "Kelem", "Schumacks", "Karamanie" and similar hand-woven rugs: other, of pile construction, made up: of wool or fine animal hair: other. The duty rate will be 6.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-5854. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division