NY A82479 June 12, 1996 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:359 A82479 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.2030 Mr. Mauritz Plenby Associated Merchandise Corp. 1440 Broadway New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of women's knitwear from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Plenby: In your letter dated April 8, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted one sample which was destroyed during the laboratory analysis. The merchandise is made in Hong Kong. Style FA3720 is a woman's knitted cardigan sweater that has a hood, long sleeves with ribbed cuffs, a full-front opening with a zipper closure, a ribbed bottom and two slanted pockets in the front at the waist. The fabric of the sweater has less than nine stitches per two centimeters, measured in the horizontal direction. You state that the fiber content is 100% wool. In order to classify your sample we have submitted it to the U.S. Customs Laboratory at New York for an analysis of its fiber content and yarn structure. The laboratory has reported that this style is composed of two yarns, one of which is a 2-ply wool yarn, while the second is a 2-ply metallic yarn that consists of nylon and mylar-type metallic. The overall fiber composition of the sweater is 94.1% wool, 5.9% metallic. The applicable subheading for Style FA3720 will be 6110.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's sweaters, knitted, of wool, other. The duty rate will be 16.8% ad valorem. Styles FA3720 falls within textile category designation 446. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time the merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-466-5852. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division