NY A82469 April 23, 1996 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA 360 A82469 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6208.21.0010 Ms. Susan Kearney Duffy Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. 702 S.W. 8th Street Bentonville, AR 72716-8023 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's sleepwear garment from India Dear Ms. Duffy: In your letter dated March 27, 1996, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 1-FLHTRB (Misses) is a nightdress constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The 'baby doll' nightdress features long sleeves with elastic cuffs, a scoop neckline and a partial front opening secured by three self covered buttons. This garment will also be imported under style 1-FLHTRBX (Mama sizes). The applicable subheading for the nightdress will be 6208.21.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' singlets and other undershirts, slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: nightdresses and pajamas: of cotton: with two or more colors in the warp and\or the filling. The nightdress falls within textile category designation 351. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466 - 5866. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division