PD A82459 April 11, 1996 CLA-2-61:359:I07:H:CO:CII EA CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Ms. Linda Broadford Supervisor, Import Operations Bradlees, Inc. P.O. Box 859051 Braintree, MA 02185-9051 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's cotton knit cardigan from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Broadford: In your letter dated March 27, 1996, you requested a classification ruling. Style SW003 is a woman's cardigan of 80% cotton/20% polyester knit fabric constructed with more than nine stitches per two centimeters measured horizontally. The mid-thigh length garment features a full frontal opening with 6-button closure; a pointed collar; long sleeves with hemmed cuffs; oversized patch pockets with buttoned flaps; and a hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other, other: other: women's or girls'. The duty rate will be 19.9 percent ad valorem. Style SW003 falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Paul Rimmer Port Director Houston