PD A82414 June 24, 1996 CLA-2-61-A82414 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055 Christine Yu DZ Trading Ltd. 110 East 9th St., Suite C701 Los Angeles, CA 90079-2827 RE: The tariff classification of a women's knit cardigan from China Dear Mss. Yu: In your letter dated March 26, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style BR201, will be returned as you requested. Style BR201 is a women's knit cardigan style garment constructed from 65% polyester and 35% cotton fabric. The short sleeve cardigan measures more than nine stitches per two centimeter in the horizontal direction; has a heavy weight full front opening zipper, a shirt type collar; is fleeced on the inner surface and has a hemmed bottom which reaches below the waist. The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Of man-made fibers: Other: Other: Other: Other: Women's or girls'. The rate of duty will be 33.8%. Style BR201 falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, ALICE M. RIGDON Port Director San Francisco