NY A82401 APRIL 23, 1996 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:5:358 A82401 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0060 Mr. William A. Vollmerhausen Kmart Corporation International Corporation 3100 West Big Beaver Road Troy, MI 48094-3163 RE: The tariff classification of girls' jumpers from Bangladesh. Dear Mr. Vollmerhausen: We refer to ruling letter A80122, dated March 14, 1996. In that ruling, we stated submitted samples, Style #1516 and Style #1517, girls' woven denim jumpers from Bangladesh, would be classified in 6211.43.0066, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), at a rate of duty of 8.5% ad valorem. During a subsequent review of the original letter, it was determined that the 8.5% ad valorem duty rate given was correct and the classification 6211.43.0060, (HTSUS) was incorrect. The correct classification for the girls' jumpers should be 6211.42.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). All other information remains the same. We are sorry for any inconvenience this may have caused. Copies of this supplemental ruling are being provided to all ports where entry of this merchandise will be made. A copy of this letter should be given to your broker and all members of your staff who are involved with clearing merchandise through Customs. If you have any questions pertaining to this matter, please contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at (212) 466-5865. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division