NY A82388 April 17, 1996 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:MA:110 A82388 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8473.30.1000 Ms. Maarit Pietarila Finn-Partners, Inc. 1960 East Grand Avenue, Suite 550 El Segundo, California 90245 RE: The tariff classification of computer enhancement boards from Finland. Dear Ms. Pietarila: In your letter dated April 8, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration involves computer enhancement boards or units which make it possible to transmit video conferencing from one personal computer (PC) to another utilizing telecommunication networking to connect the PC's together. The Bitfield Video Communication System includes: 1 - "MediaMaster Video Compression Board" 2 - VideoBooster (Daughter Board) 3 - Video Mixer (Daughter Board) The "MediaMaster Video Compression Board" is a computer board which makes it possible to transmit video conferencing from one PC to another utilizing an available telecommunication network to connect the PC's together. This board does not perform the functions of a modem board or network interface board. It is primarily designed for transmitting videoconferencing information. This computer board is to be integrated inside a personal computer. "MediaMaster" Video Compression Board is similar to the video communication board noted in NY Ruling 818588. This board supports various digital networks including ISDN, Ethernet, Token Ring, ATM, and FDDI. It also can be used to do computer supported cooperative work and distance learning. The "VideoBooster" (Daughter Board) is an optional accelerator daughter board that enables the Video Compression Board to operate at higher frame rates. The "VideoMixer" (Daughter Board) is an optional daughter for displaying the analogue video window over the VGA screen. It supports graphic subsystems. All of these boards (MediaMaster Video Compression Board, VideoBooster Daughter Board, and the Video Mixer Daughter Board) connect to each other. The daughter boards are connected to the Video Compression Board. The "MediaMaster" Video Compression Board is to be physically incorporated inside the PC unit. The applicable subheading for the "Mediamaster Video Compression Board"; the "VideoBooster" Daughter Board, and the "Video Mixer" Daughter Board will be 8473.30.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts and accessories of the machines of heading 8471, printed circuit assemblies, for automatic data processing machines. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Art Brodbeck at 212-466-5490. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division