NY A82362 April 30, 1996 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:FC: 225 A82362 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.90.0030; 9503.90.0060 Ms. Helene Chip Shelcore Toys 347 Elizabeth Avenue Somerset, N.J. 08873-1101 RE: The tariff classification of a toy helicopter and toy rockets from China Dear Ms. Chip: In your letter dated April 9, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The "Classic Helicopter" (#02846) is a plastic molded toy helicopter with launcher. The hand-held launcher operates by pulling back on a cord which tightens a clockwork-type spring band mechanism. Upon release of the cord the helicopter flies off the launcher. The "Pararocket" (#02849) consists of a plastic molded rocket, figure and rubber band launcher. Attached to the figure is a textile parachute which opens when the figure is hurled from the rocket. The item functions by placing the figure inside the rocket, wrapping the rubber band in a sling type fashion around the rocket, pulling back and releasing. The "Stomp Rocket" (#02847) contains a plastic molded launching pad, with attached bellow, and three foam rockets. When the user steps on the bellow, all three foam rockets are sent up to 40 feet into the air. Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the "Bug Prop" (#02842) and "Pocket Copter" (#02845). Please submit a sample of each product with instructions for use. The applicable subheading for the "Pararocket" (#02849) and "Stomp Rocket" (#02847) will be 9503.90.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other toys (except models), not having a spring mechanism. The rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for the "Classic Helicopter" (#02846) will be 9503.90.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other toys, having a spring mechanism. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice J. Wong at 212-466-5538. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director, National Commodity Specialist Division