NY A82355 April 23, 1996 CLA-2-03:RR:NC:FC:231 A82355 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 0303.79.4050 Mr. Eugene McRoberts McRoberts Sales Co., Inc. P.O. Box 488 Ruskin, FL 33570 RE: The tariff classification of capelin from Iceland. Dear Mr. McRoberts: In your letter, dated April 9, 1996, you have requested a tariff classification ruling. The product is capelin. The applicable subheading for the capelin will be 0303.79.4050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for fish, frozen, excluding fish fillets and other fish meat of heading 0304, other fish, excluding livers and roes, other, other, capelin. The rate of duty will be 0.7 cents per kilogram. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ralph Conte at (212) 466-5759. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division