NY A82350 April 22, 1996 CLA-2-03:RR:NC:FC:231 A82350 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 0307.49.0060 Mr. Wallace Pratt H.J. Baker and Bro. 595 Summer Street Stamford, CT 06901-1407 RE: The tariff classification of dried squid from India. Dear Mr. Pratt: In your letter, dated April 2, 1996, you have requested a tariff classification ruling. The product is comprised of squid that has been dried in the sun, and then bagged. The ingredients are 100 percent squid. The product is not denatured. The applicable subheading for the dried squid will be 0307.49.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for molluscs, whether in shell or not, live, fresh, chilled, frozen, dried, salted or in brine; aquatic invertebrates other than crustaceans and molluscs, live, fresh, chilled, frozen, dried, salted or in brine; flours, meals and pellets of aquatic invertebrates other than crustaceans, fit for human consumption, cuttle fish (Sepia officinalis, Rossla macrosoma, Sepiola spp.) and squid (Ommastrephes spp., Loligo spp., Nototodarus spp., Sepioteuthis spp.), other, other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ralph Conte at (212) 466-5759. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division