PD A82335 April 26, 1996 CLA-2-61 SE:TCP:D I09 A82335 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NUMBER: 6110.30.1560 Mauritz Plenby Associated Merchandising Corporation 1440 Broadway New York NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's cardigan from Hong Kong or China Dear Mr. Plenby: In your letter dated April 8, 1996, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style TK3273, is a woman's cardigan knit of 70% acrylic and 30% wool. The cardigan has more than nine stitches per two centimeters in a horizontal direction, and features a V neckline, full front zippered opening, horizontal zippered pockets below the waist, and a straight bottom. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.30.1560, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers, other, containing 23 percent or more by weight of wool or fine animal hair, other, women's or girls'. The duty rate will be 17%. Style TK3273 falls within textile category designation 438. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong or China are subject to quota and the requirements of a visa. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Artis M. Morgan, Jr. Port Director Seattle Enclosure