NY A82325 April 25, 1996 CLA-2-90:RR:NC:4:102 A82325 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9026.20.4000 Ms. Joyce Falcone Tyre Safekeeper PO Box 56 Peapack, NJ 07977 RE: The tariff classification of a Tyre Safekeeper from Italy Dear Ms. Falcone: In your letter dated April 2, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item at issue is known as a Tyre Safekeeper. It detects reduction in tire pressure used on trucks to alert the driver to the possibility of a flat. There are three components to the system: 1) Display, located in the cab of the truck, monitors the pressure via an electronic transmission, which is signaled to the driver through a beep and identified on the control board by a light. 2) Repeater, located in the trailer, carries the signal from the tires. 3) Sensor, located on every tire of the truck is placed into the valve stem. The sensors are battery powered. We would view this system as an electronic pressure checking device. The applicable subheading for the Tyre Safekeeper will be 9026.20.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for measuring or checking pressure, electrical. The rate of duty will be 3.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Karl J. Riedl at 212-466-5493. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division