NY A82322 May 13, 1996 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MA: 108 A82322 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8527.90.4000 Mr. Dennis Heck Tower Group International 2400 Marine Avenue Redondo Beach, California 90278-1103 RE: The tariff classification of a Personal Emergency Response System from Canada. Dear Mr. Heck: In your letter dated April 8, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Elcombe Systems Limited, 362 Terry Fox Drive, Kanata, Ontario, Canada K2K 2P4. The items being imported are described in your letter as components of the Elcombe 501 Personal Emergency Response System which consists of a radio frequency-transmitter that can be either carried by a user, typically someone in a nursing home or in need of care monitoring, or maintained in a fixed location; and a receiver base station that can communicate with specific emergency monitoring stations over telephone lines. According to your letter, the transmitter is rated for a transmission range of 30 to 50 meters from the receiver. A signal is transmitted from the transmitter to the receiver base station by a radio frequency signal. The receiver base station can be programmed to connect by telephone with up to four different monitoring stations. Once the radio and phone connection is made, the emergency user can communicate with the responding party. The applicable subheading for the Elcombe 501 Personal Emergency Response System will be 8527.90.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Reception apparatus for radiotelephony, radiotelegraphy or radio broadcasting, . . . . Other apparatus: Articles designed or connection to telegraphic or telephonic apparatus or instruments or to telegraphic or telephonic networks." The rate of duty will be 2.9 per cent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Phil Carabetta at 212-466-5672. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division