NY A82317 May 20, 1996 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MA: 112 A82317 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8531.80.8040 Mr. David A. Eisen Siegel, Mandell & Davidson, P.C. 1515 Broadway New York, NY 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of a siren/flashlight. The country of origin is not specified. Dear Mr. Eisen: In your letter dated April 9, 1996, on behalf of E&B Giftware, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted sample, the siren/flashlight is a battery powered device consisting of a plastic housing containing a built-in alarm and a low-powered light. The alarm and light are controlled by a slide switch located on the side of the housing. A textile cord is also attached to facilitate personal transport. The applicable subheading for the siren/flashlight will be 8531.80.8040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electric sound signaling apparatus. The general rate of duty is 2.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-466-5680. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division