NY A82313 May 7, 1996 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MA: 112 A82313 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8507.80.8000 Mr. Ed Scott Kintetsu World Express (U.S.A.), Inc. 1811 Adrian Road Burlingame, CA 94010-9991 RE: The tariff classification of a battery pack from Japan Dear Mr. Scott: In your letter dated April 4, 1996, on behalf of Sotec America, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted descriptive literature, the item consists of a 14.4 volt lithium-ion main battery pack, designated as model S3-M3000. It is designed for use as the power source for notebook/laptop computers. The applicable subheading for the S3-M3000 battery pack will be 8507.80.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other storage batteries: other. The rate of duty will be 4.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-466-5680. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division