PD A82277 May 1, 1996 CLA-2-62:K:TC:C7:I16 A82277 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0070 Mr. Michael Strubing Designs, Inc. 1244 Boylston St. Chestnut Hill, MA 02167 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's garment from Hong Kong, China and/or the Philippines. Dear Mr. Strubing: In your letter dated April 2, 1996, you requested a classification. Style 40-7500A has been submitted. Style 40-7500A is a woman's vest constructed from 100% cotton woven fabric. This garment features a full front opening secured by eight buttons, oversized armholes, a round neck and a back slit approximately 9 3/4 inches long. The garment extends from the shoulders to about the mid-thigh area. This garment must be worn with other outerwear garments(i.e. a top and bottom) for the wearer to be modestly dressed. As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned. The applicable subheading for style 40-7500A will be 6211.42.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated, which provides for track suits...other garments, women's or girls', of cotton, vests. The duty rate will be 8.5% ad valorem. Style 40-7500A falls within textile category designation 359. As a product of Hong Kong, China and/or the Philippines this merchandise is currently subject to visa and quota requirements based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Thomas Mattina Area Director JFK Airport