PD A82257 April 25, 1996 CLA-2-62:S:AMW:N-3:I02 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6205.20.2035 Ms. Holly Brown Nordstrom P.O. Box 870 Seattle, WA 98111-0870 RE: The tariff classification of a men's shirt from Malaysia Dear Ms. Brown: In your letter dated April 3, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 4672GC051, is a men's shirt which is manufactured from 100% cotton corduroy fabric. The shirt is fully lined and features a full front opening secured by seven buttons, long sleeves with cuffs, a buttoned flap pocket on the right chest, and a patch pocket on the left chest. Both pockets have metal studs on the upper corners. The shirt also features a back yoke with two pleats and a curved bottom. As requested, the sample will be returned to you. The applicable subheading for the shirt will be 6205.20.2035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's cotton corduroy shirts. The rate of duty will be 20.7%. The shirt falls within textile category designation 340. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Malaysia are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, William J. Luebkert Port Director Philadelphia