PD A82256 April 29,1996 CLA-2-61:CO:CH:DGD IO5 A82256 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6104.42.0010 Ms. Holly Brown Nordstrom P.O. Box 870 Seattle, WA 98111-0870 RE: The tariff classification of a women's, cotton, knitted dress from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Brown: In your letter dated April 3, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned as you requested. The submitted sample, style 7041, is constructed of 100% cotton. The dress has a v-neckline, short sleeves with ribbed edge, a flared body and a finished bottom. The applicable subheading for style number 7041 will be 6104.42.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for dresses: knitted or crocheted: of cotton: women's. The rate of duty will be 12.1%. Style 7041 falls within textile category designation 336. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the "Status Report On Current Import Quotas(Restraint Levels)", an internal issuance of the U. S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs Office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Richard Roster Port Director Chicago, Illinois