NY A82247 April 11, 1996 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:WA:341 A82247 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9035 Mr. Bruce Cha Phoenix International 23 Orange Grove Irvine, Ca. 92714 RE: The tariff classification of camera and computer carrying bags of textile materials from Korea and Indonesia Dear Mr. Cha: In your letter dated March 22, 1996 you requested a classification ruling. You have requested a classification decision for items described as camera bags, camera backpacks and computer bags. A representative sample of a camera bag has been submitted. The sample is identified as item 100 and is said to be manufactured of " Ramie" textile material having a composition of 55% jute and 45% polyester fibers by weight. The bag has double woven polyester carrying handles and a removable shoulder strap. The interior is fitted with adjustable dividers. Please note that " ramie" is a particular type of vegetable fiber. Merchandise which is described as being of "ramie" must be, at the least, in chief weight of ramie fibers. The sample submitted is said to be of polyester and jute fibers, therefore the description " ramie" is not correct. The applicable subheading for the camera bag in chief weight of jute will be 4202.92.9035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides, in part, for binocular cases, camera cases, musical instrument cases and similar containers, other, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other. The duty rate will be 19.5 percent ad valorem. We are unable to provide a classification decision for the camera backpack nor computer case. A representative sample of each and a breakdown of the outer textile component fibers by weight is necessary. Tariff number 4202.92.9035 falls within textile category designation 870. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Indonesia and/or Korea are subject to quota and/or the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division