NY A82241 May 28, 1996 CLA-2-38:RR:NC:FC 239 A82241 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3824.90.9050 Mr. H. Kumei Sumitomo Corporation 345 Park Avenue New York, NY 10154-0042 RE: The tariff classification of Firelen from Japan. Dear Mr. Kumei: In your letter dated April 3, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Firelen which you have stated is used in the production of long-life ramming materials and, with the addition of other materials, enhances sintering activation. The applicable subheading will be 3824.90.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for prepared binders for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included; residual products of the chemical or allied industries, not elsewhere specified or included: other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466-5747. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division