NY A82227 April 22, 1996 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:FC:240 A82227 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2924.10.8000 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089-4537 RE: The tariff classification of Boc-L-Alanyl-L-Alanine (CAS # 27317-69-7) from Japan Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated March 28, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for Boc-L-Alanyl-L-Alanine also known as N-[N-[(1,1-Dimethylethoxy)carbonyl]-L-Alanyl]-L-alanine will be 2924.10.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for carboxyamide-function compounds; amide-function compounds of carbonic acid: acyclic amides (including acyclic carbamates) and their derivatives; salts thereof: other: other. The rate of duty will be 7.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division