NY A82225 April 30, 1996 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:FC:240 A82225 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2905.50.6000 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089-4537 RE: The tariff classification of Chloral Hydrate (CAS # 302-17-0) from Germany and Japan Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated March 29, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for Chloral Hydrate will be 2905.50.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives of acyclic alcohols: other: other. The rate of duty will be 10.9 percent ad valorem. This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Drug Enforcement Administration (DEA). You may contact them at 1405 I Street N.W., Washington, D.C., 20460 telephone number (202) 307-1000. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division