PD A82222 May 3, 1996 CLA-2-62:PD:A:TC:I:I04 A82222 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6205.20.2065; 6205.30.2070 Mitchel R. Scher, President Vandegrift Forwarding Company, Inc. One Evertrust Plaza Jersey City, New Jersey 07302 RE: The tariff classification of men's shirts from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Scher: In your letter dated April 4, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Nautica International. Style number W68080 is a man's shirt that is manufactured from 100 percent nylon woven fabric. The garment features a partial frontal opening which is secured by a zipper closure. The shirt has a knitted collar and long sleeves with cuffs secured by snap fasteners. The shirt has side vents and a straight, self-hemmed bottom. "Nautica Competition" is printed on the rear panel of the shirt. Style number W65878 is also a man's shirt. The body of style number W65878 is manufactured from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The sleeves of the garment are manufactured from 100 percent polyester woven fabric. The cotton portion of style number W65878 imparts the essential character of the garment. The shirt features a partial frontal opening which is secured by a zipper closure. The shirt has a collar and long sleeves with cuffs that are secured by button closures. The garment also features a tail, side vents, and two chest pockets secured by snap fasteners. "Nautica" patches decorate the left sleeve and the front panel of the garment. The submitted samples will be returned under separate cover. The applicable subheading for style number W68080 will be 6205.30.2070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's or boys' shirts: of man-made fibers: other, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 27.2 percent ad valorem plus 30.5 cents per kilogram The applicable subheading for style number W65878 will be 6205.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's or boys' shirts: of cotton: other, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 20.7 percent ad valorem. Style number W68080 falls within textile category designation 640. Style number W65878 falls within textile category designation 340. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Signed by Jayson P. Ahern Port Director Miami International Airport