NY A82216 April 17, 1996 CLA-2-79:RR:NC:GI:115 A82216 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7907.00.6000 Ms. Gail Levy Samuel Shapiro & Company, Inc. World Trade Center Suite 1200 401 East Pratt St. Baltimore, MD 21202-3104 RE: The tariff classification of couplings and connectors from Russia. Dear Ms. Levy: In your letter dated April 3, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of your client, OMI Industries, Inc., Columbus, OH. The subject items are described as follows: 1) 1/2" compression coupling 2) 1/2" screw coupling 3) 1/2" compression connector 4) 3/4" screw connector These items are used in the electrical field and have many universal applications. All are made of Zamac #3, which is a zinc die cast. The applicable subheading for the zinc couplings will be 7907.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of zinc, other. The duty rate will be 4.6% ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 7907.00.6000, HTS, which are products of Russia, are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division