NY A82213 April 17, 1996 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:TP: 344 A82213 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.3500 Mr. David A. Eisen Siegel, Mandell & Davidson, P.C. One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway, 43rd Floor New York, NY 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of a lipstick holder from China. Dear Mr. Eisen: In your letter dated April 4, 1996, on behalf of E & B Giftware, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a lipstick holder. The article, measuring approximately 3« inches in length, is constructed of paperboard covered entirely with plastic cylindrical- and circular-shaped beads, features a rectangular-shaped mirror located on the underside of the "flap", and opens and closes by means of a metal snap fastener. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the lipstick holder will be 3926.90.3500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other articles of plastics and articles of other materials of headings 3901 to 3914: Other: Beads, bugles and spangles, not strung (except temporarily) and not set; articles thereof, not elsewhere specified or included: Other. The rate of duty will be 6.6% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Schwartz at 212-466-5895. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division