NY A82186 April 17, 1996 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:TP:221 A82186 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9890 Mr. Dennis J. Parrish Fujifilm Microdisks U.S.A., Inc, 35R Crosby Drive Bedford, Massachusetts 01730-1471 RE: The tariff classification of an empty computer cartridge from Japan. Dear Mr. Parrish: In your letter dated March 25, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The computer cartridge, commonly called a C-O cartridge, is composed of plastics, and will be imported empty. After importation, the cartridge will be loaded with computer tape for data storage applications. The applicable subheading for the empty computer cartridge will be 3926.90.9890, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-466-5580. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division