PD A82154 May 3, 1996 CLA-2-61:PD:A:TC:I:I04 A82154 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6117.80.9040 Daniel J. Cook Purchasing Agent Simms Fishing Products P. O. Box 3645 Bozeman, Montana 59772 RE: The tariff classification of neoprene wading socks from either Taiwan or Hong Kong Dear Mr. Cook: In your letter dated April 4, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, which you describe as a wading sock, is composed of neoprene laminated between two layers of 100 percent nylon jersey knit fabric. The wading sock extends to mid-calf. A seam runs along the front center, in the back, and around the edge of the sole. The top of the wading sock folds over. The submitted sample will be returned under separate cover. The applicable subheading for the wading sock will be 6117.80.9040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted; knitted or crocheted parts of garments or of clothing accessories: other accessories, of man-made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 15.3 percent ad valorem. The wading sock falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of either Taiwan or Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Signed by Jayson P. Ahern Port Director Miami International Airport