NY A82141 April 17, 1996 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:TP:221 A82141 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9890 Mr. Steve Katin Clean ESD Products, Inc. 47733 Fremont Blvd. Fremont, CA 94538 RE: The tariff classification of the "Field Service Kit" work mat from Singapore. Dear Mr. Katin: In your letter dated March 27, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The Field Service Kit work mat is a 24" by 24" inch mat with two 8" by 12" pockets, which can be used to store tools. After importation, it will be packed with a wrist strap and grounding device. The mat has a handle and can be folded for ease of transport. The Field Service Kit will be used to provide a safe working surface for the repair and servicing of sensitive electronic equipment. The mat is composed of a cellular polyvinyl chloride plastics material. The applicable subheading for the Field Service Kit work mat will be 3926.90.9890, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-466-5580. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division