NY A82136 April 17, 1996 CLA-2-38:RR:NC:FC:238 A82136 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3808.10.5000 Mr. Steven J. Steinman Dalton International Limited 104 Delaware Avenue Olyphant, PA 18447 RE: The tariff classification of CITRONELLA SCENTED CANDLE JARS from China, Hong Kong, and Taiwan Dear Mr. Steinman: In your letter dated March 20, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject products consist of glass and ceramic containers filled with candles containing 3% citronella (by weight). The applicable subheading for the subject products will be 3808.10.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: "Insecticides ... , put up in forms or packings for retail sale or as preparations or articles (for example, sulfur-treated bands, wicks and candles, and flypapers): Insecticides: Other: Other: Other." The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Environmental Protection Agency, Office of Pesticides and Toxic Substances. You may contact them at 402 M Street, S.W., Washington, D.C. 20460, telephone number (202) 554-1404, or EPA Region II at (908) 321-6669. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist C. Reilly at (212) 466-5770. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director, National Commodity Specialist Division