NY A82103 April 3, 1996 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:WA:341 A82103 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Ms. Brenda Netto Expeditors International 1840 Airport Exchange Blvd. Erlanger, KY. 41018 RE: The tariff classification of travel bags and compacts from China. Dear Ms. Netto: In your letter dated March 18, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The request is on behalf of Libby Lee Toys, Inc. Samples of four prototype travel bags identified as styles 5501, 5601, 5701 and 5801 have ben received. Each sample is constructed of compact Polyvinyl Chloride (PVC) plastic sheeting which has a fabric backing. The bags are wrapped in a prototype packer sleeve to which a cosmetic compact will be affixed prior to importation. A sample of the compact has not been submitted. Your samples are being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the PVC travel bags will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sport and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials or of a sheeting of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. We are unable to classify the cosmetic compact. A sample of the item to be imported and a breakdown of the content's composition must be submitted as well as a sample of proposed packaging indicating the content of the cosmetics. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division