NY A82086 April 25, 1996 CLA-2-40:RR:NC:WA:354 A82086 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4015.11.0000 Mr. Stuart L. Richards P.O. Box 156, #82 Elm Street Norwich, Vermont 05055 RE: The tariff classification of latex surgical gloves from Indonesia. Dear Mr. Richards: In your letter dated March 25, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 001, is a disposable latex surgical glove. The glove, marked L 7 1/2, is seamless and has a rolled cuff. You have indicated that the gloves will be imported in individual wrapped sterile packed pairs and used to protect surgeons, patients and health care providers in the operating room and elsewhere. The applicable subheading for style 001 will be 4015.11.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of apparel and clothing accessories (including gloves), for all purposes, of vulcanized rubber other than hard rubber: gloves: surgical and medical. The duty rate will be 2.2 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 4015.11.0000, HTS, which are products of Indonesia are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations, if the GSP is renewed. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-466-5880. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division